Events

WLBC Sailing Program for the 2021 – 2022 Season

               Event OOD1 OOD2
25/09/2021 Warm up races, working bee & barbeque – ORGANISED RACING IS CANCELLED DUE TO COVID RESTRICTIONS
02/10/2021 Handicap Races 1 & 2 Rob Morton 2 Sian Morton 2
02-03/10/2021 Jervis Bay Regatta
09/10/2021 *Pointscore Races 1 & 2 Glyn Miller 1 Wendy Miller 1
09-10/10/2021 Mannering Park 14 foot Regatta
16/10/2021 Pointscore Races 3 & 4 Tony Hastings 1 Bob Harris 1
23/10/2021 Handicap Races 3 & 4 Neil Fisher 1 Terry Kirby 1
23-24/10/2021 ACT Multihull Championships, YMCA Sailing Club
30/10/2021 Pointscore Races 5 & 6 Mark Gerrand 1 Rod Anderson 1
06/11/2021 Handicap Races 5 & 6 Mike Stove 1 Derek Lewis 1
13/11/2021 *Pointscore Races 7 & 8 Bob Harris 2 Jeff Hope 1
13-14/11/2021 ACT Dinghy Championships
20/11/2021 Handicap Races 7 & 8 Terry Ubrihien 1 Rod Anderson 2
27/11/20201 Pointscore Races 9 & 10 Ian Curtis 1 Jamie Parker-Barnes 1
27-28/11/2021 Kembla Klassic, Paper Tiger & Maricat States – to be confirmed
04/12/2021 Handicap Races 9 & 10 Alan Holbrook 1 Ian Wood 1
03-05/12/2021 Lake Jindabyne Regatta – to be confirmed
11/12/2021 *Sprint Series Mike Stove 2
05-12/01/2022 Sabre National ChampionshipsCanberra Yacht Club
15/01/2022 *Pointscore Races 11 & 12 Jeff Hope 2 Derek Lewis 2
22/01/2022 Handicap Races 11 & 12 Bob Harris 3 Tony Hastings 2
22-24/01/2022 RS 100 Nationals – to be confirmed
29/01/2022 Pointscore Races 13 & 14 Rob Morton 3 Sian Morton 3
05/02/2022 Sprint Series & Working Bee Terry Ubrihien 2 Ian Curtis 2
12/02/2022 *Handicap Races 13 & 14 Glyn Miller 2 Wendy Miller 2
19/02/2022 Pointscore Races 15 & 16 Ian Wood 2 Alan Holbrook 2
19-20/02/2022 Twofold Bay Yacht Club Regatta – to be confirmed
26/02/2022 Handicap Races 15 & 16 & Working Bee Mark Gerrand 2 Rod Anderson 3
05/03/2022 Pointscore Races 17 & 18 Terry Kirby 2 Neil Fisher 2
12-13/03/2022 Wallagoot Lake Boat Club Regatta
Canberra Day Weekend OOD: Terry Kirby, Neil Fisher,
19/03/2022 *Handicap Races 17 & 18  Tony Hastings 3
26/03/2022 Sprint Series Jeff Hope 3 Jamie Parker-Barnes 2
02/04/2022 Easter, Friendly Races
09/04/2022 *Pointscore Races 19 & 20 Glyn Miller 3 Wendy Miller 3
16/04/2022 Handicap Races 19 & 20 Terry Ubrihien 3 Ian Curtis 3
23/04/2022 Handicap Races 21 & 22 Mike Stove 3 Derek Lewis 3
23-24/04/2022 Batemans Bay Anzac Regatta
30/04/2022 Pointscore Races 21 & 22 Mark Gerrand 3 Jamie Parker-Barnes 3
07/05/2022 WLBC presentation and social barbeque

* denotes a WLBC Committee Meeting

Morrie Lynch has kindly offered to drive the start boat every weekend. While this is a very generous offer, I think that there should still be two names down for OOD duties and one of those could sail with adequate, early communication with the others rostered.